Our core leadership team comprises maritime engineering specialists who have held senior management and/or consulting positions in Naval Defence and shipbuilding both in Australia, and internationally, with experience working for Design and Build prime contractors and as ship owners’ representative.

Our experienced team of naval architects, hull (outfit), marine, mechanical, electrical, and systems engineering specialists can provide a broad range of consulting, design and engineering services.

Goran Dubljevic

Director

Goran founded Rubicon in 2015 and provides ongoing direction and leadership to the team.

He is a professional engineer (mechanical/marine/naval architect) with 30 years of experience across a wide range of industries including shipbuilding and ship repair (both commercial and Defence), oil and gas, mining, and aerospace.

Goran’s vast international experience has seen him work on numerous Defence and Commercial ship/marine structures covering design, integration, construction, installation, and repair projects. He has led several multidisciplinary teams internationally in delivering EPCM shipbuilding/marine structure projects.

Goran is a Chartered Engineer (Australia & UK) and Fellow of the Royal Institution of Naval Architects.

Mark Niclasen

Platform Systems Manager

Mark is a naval architect with over 30 years of experience in the design of structural, mechanical, and piping systems in the marine and shipbuilding industries.

Mark is responsible for Rubicon’s engineering team, coordinating hull, structural, mechanical, electrical / electronics, naval architecture and outfitting disciplines involved in platform systems integration activities.

He has a strong technical background in naval systems engineering, with involvement in varied design projects for many RAN class vessels. He is an experienced project manager with expertise in risk assessment and risk management and has extensive expertise in the implementation and use of CAD/CAE systems and other related downstream software tools.

Mark is a Chartered Engineer (UK) and Member of the Royal Institution of Naval Architects.

Malcolm Swaddie portrait profile

Malcolm Swaddle

Business Development Manager

Malcolm has over 30 years of experience holding senior management positions in the marine (shipbuilding and ship-repair), heavy engineering (SMP) and offshore oil and gas industries in Australia, and South Africa. 

During his extensive career, he has gained exposure and broad in-depth experience in the fields of production/project management, commercial/business development, contracts/bid proposals, strategic and change management, as well as general management.  

He has been responsible for projects in both the Defence and Commercial industry in the billion-dollar value range.  

Malcolm holds an MBA (Technology Management) from Deakin University and has original qualifications in Naval Architecture gained in the UK.

Matt Darby portrait

Matt Darby

Operations Manager

Matt is a Mechanical Engineer with 17 years of experience in the design, build and delivery of mechanical systems in the offshore maritime and naval shipbuilding industries, operating both above and below the line.

He has been involved in various design and build projects for many RAN class vessels, including FFG, ANZACs, DDG, LHD, AOR and LLC. He was the Lead Mechanical Engineer for the prime contractor on the LHD Project, from initial design reviews through to production, test, and delivery.

Matt’s role as Operations Manager provides leadership to the team in meeting our company strategic objectives, fulfilling operational plans and overseeing proposal and project management delivery.

Alex Franchuk

Electrical & Communications Manager

Alex is a qualified and experienced electrical engineer with over 40 years of professional expertise in electrical design, commissioning, certification, and maintenance on marine and water engineering projects.

He has been responsible for the design, integration and coordination of electrical and electronic disciplines (maritime navigation, communication systems, control and instrumentation applications) involved in platform systems activities for several major Navy vessel classes (shipbuilding and repair).

He is a graduate of the Odessa Maritime College in the Ukraine, and a member of the Institute of Engineers in Australia.

Matt Lowrie portrait profile

Matthew Lowrie

Practice Leader Marine/Mechanical Systems

Matthew is a professional mechanical/marine engineer with over 8 years’ experience working in defence, mining, marine, heavy industry, and data analytics.

He has extensive project management and project planning expertise, which he leverages for both above and below the line project work. He has comprehensive experience in technical drafting and drawing using CAD/CAE software.

Matthew is a Chartered Engineer (Australia) and is currently studying a Master of Applied Data Analytics at the Australian National University (ANU).

Yog Anand Principal Structural Engineer

Yog Anand

Practice Leader Marine Structures

Yog has around 30 years’ experience as a structural engineer in Australia, India, Europe, the US and the Middle East.

He is well versed in all facets of FEED, Installation, Fatigue Analysis, Seismic Analysis, Finite Element Assessment, Bid package preparation, Proposals and Costing.

Yog has specific experience in the Oil and Gas sector, working with major International engineering firms on projects including offshore/onshore and subsea structures. He has worked as Lead Engineer on many projects and is experienced in managing diverse, multi-national engineering and design teams.

Yog has a Masters in Structural Engineering from Vishweswaraya College of Engineering, Bangalore, India.

Ashley Everton

Structural Engineer

Glen Barnard

Business Development Manager/Senior Electrical Engineer Queensland and Northern Territory

Nada Koneski

Naval Architect

Paul Kantzidis

Structural Engineer

Phillip (Phil) Hancock

Senior Electrical Designer

Pille Lucas

Human Resources Manager

Reece Agiazis

Electrical Engineer

Sandra Tuasan

Office Administrator/PA to Director

Tara Dubljevic

Bookkeeper

Sebastian (Seb) Russell

Mechanical/Marine Engineer

Stephen Daniels

Naval Architect

Emmanuel Reyes

Senior Ship Designer (Hull & Outfit)

Get in Touch!